Intern / Train in USA

Intern/Train in USA

USA Internship Program

About the J-1 Visa

The J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the U.S. Department of State through the Exchange Visitor Program, a public diplomacy initiative that facilitates cultural exchange and mutual understanding. CDS International sponsors the intern and trainee categories of the J-1 visa. These categories give students and professionals from all over the world the opportunity to enhance their professional skills and gain knowledge of American business practices by interning or training at U.S. companies. Programs may last from 6 weeks to 18 months.

The Host Company

The host company is the U.S.-based employer that provides the internship/training program. CDS works with over 700 companies annually ranging from start-ups to multinationals. Most U.S. employers are eligible to serve as host companies, provided that they have the capacity to meet certain regulations.

CDS International as Program Sponsor

As program sponsor, CDS International works in close collaboration with U.S. host companies and international interns/trainees. CDS ensures compliance with J-1 visa regulations while facilitating positive professional and intercultural experiences for interns/trainees and the U.S. businesses that host them.

J-1 Intern/Trainee Program Requirements

All J-1 internship/training programs must meet certain U.S. Department of State requirements. Regulations state that J-1 interns/trainees must:

  • Spend no more than 20% of their time on unskilled or clerical tasks;
  • Work at least 32 hours per week;
  • Not displace American workers;
  • Remain at the same host company throughout the program (with limited exceptions) and not work a second job;
  • Plan to return to their home countries following the program.

Eligible Fields

CDS sponsors J-1 interns and trainees in the following professional fields:

  • Arts and Culture
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce, and Finance
  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics, and Industrial Occupations

Ineligible Fields

Certain businesses are not eligible to host J-1 visa holders. These include:

  • Economy hotels and properties (lower than three star/diamond rating)
  • Fast food franchises
  • Recruiting agencies
  • Home offices
  • Single location retail shops
  • Clinical practices of any kind

The J-1 intern and trainee categories may not be utilized by individuals coming to the United States as au pairs, camp counselors, teachers, or physicians.

Email this page Share This Page Print This Page

Next steps: Go to main navigation or go to the top of the content on this page.